e-MobiLArt
European Mobile Lab for interactive media Artists
e-MobiLArt Symposium

21 – 22 May 2009

Warehouse C, Thessaloniki Port

Symposium organisers: Veroniki Korakidou, Daphne Dragona, Dimitris Charitos

Hosted by the State Museum of Contemporary Art


SYMPOSIUM PROGRAMME


Symposium programme
(PDF - 411 KB)

Thursday, May 21st
13.30 - 14.30 Introductory talk, Anna Mykoniati, Curator at the State Museum of Contemporary Art in Thessaloniki (15 mins)

Brief presentation of the e-MobiLArt project, its aims, objectives and activities so far, with a brief overview of the evaluation on collaborative practice (30 mins.)
Michael Meimaris, Dimitris Charitos, Veroniki Korakidou

Discussion with the participants and the public (15 mins)
14.30 - 16.00 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
  • The Grafting Parlour: Kelly Andres, Nurit Bar-Shai, Lucy Hg, Saoirse Higgins, Antti Tenetz
  • Aureole: Bettina Schülke, Nina Czegledy, Veroniki Korakidou, Dave Lawrence
  • Kryolab: Anna Dumitriu, Dave Lawrence, Antti Tenetz
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00 e-MobiLArt presentations followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
  • “Third Woman”: Anna Dumitriu, Cliona Harmey, Margarete Jahrmann, Martin Rieser, Barry Roshto, Nita Tandon, Pia Tikka, Nina Yankowitz
  • “Crossings”: Nina Yankowitz, Pia Tikka, Mauri Kaipainen, Barry Holden
18.00 - 18.45 KEYNOTE SPEECH:
“Collaboration and Ethics: The Limits of Curiosity in Art and Science”
Roger Malina, President of Leonardo/OLATS, Executive Director of Leonardo Journal, Director of Research of CNRS, Co Chair ITACCUS Committee
18.45 - 19.00 Coffee Break
19.00 - 20.00 Panel discussion:
Why Collaborate? Curatorial Perspectives
Annick Bureaud, Nina Czegledy, Christianna Galanopoulou, Roger Malina followed by discussion with the audience

Friday, May 22nd
9.30 - 11.00 YASMIN Meeting (open to public)
Moderated by: Roger Malina, Annick Bureaud, Nina Czegledy, Dimitris Charitos, Veroniki Korakidou
[Agenda to be announced]
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.00 Presentation of ZINC cultural organisation’s activities
Claudine Dussolier
12.00 - 12.30 Presentation of AmberFestival and BIS (Body-Process Arts Association)
Ekmel Ertan
12.30 - 14.00 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
  • Ephemeron: Barry L. Roshto, Eleni Panouklia, John Holder, Sally Pryor
  • Moments: Nigel Johnson, Dave Lawrence, Duke Albada
  • Oracle: Julià Carboneras Girgas, Etienne de France, Maria Lalou, Evi Malisianou, Fernando Velázquez
14.00 - 15.30 Lunch Break
15.30 - 16.00 NeMe: exploring meaning through inter/multi - disciplinary collaborations
NeMe art collective
16.00 - 17.30 e-MobiLArt presentations (20 mins. each) followed by (Q & A) discussion moderated by a respondent or an invited guest:
  • Sound Lines: Cliona Harmey, Christine Mackey, Lorraine Walsh, Lei Han, Nita Tandon
  • We love the fish: Duke Albada, Alexandra Berlinger, Jeremy Bernstein,Wolfgang Fiel
  • On track: Linda Dement, Petra Gemeinboeck, PRINZGAU/podgorschek, Marion Traenkle
17.30 - 18.00 Coffee break
18.00 - 19.30 Panel discussion:
Collaborative art/science practice: Processes, Structures and Methodologies
R. Schnell, V. Schnell, M. Yla-Kotola, B. Schülke, M. Kusch, J. D. Seroen, A. Mykoniati, A. Chorembala, D. Charitos